CTS Research Partnership Award Past Recipients

2019

Exploring Links between Medical Conditions and Safety Performance in Tractor Trailer Drivers

  • University of Minnesota Morris: Stephen V. Burks, Jon E. Anderson Bibhudutta Panda, Rebecca Haider, Jesse Eklund, John Zaharick
  • Harvard Medical School: Charles Czeisler, Stefanos Kales
  • Precision Sleep Solutions: Mark Berger, Wendy Sullivan
  • Virginia Tech Transportation Institute: Jeffrey Hickman, Erin Mabry
  • Schneider Enterprise Resources, LLC: Don Osterberg, Tom DiSalvi, Andrea Sequin

2018

Geogrid Reinforced Aggregate Base Pavement Design

More than 50 people contributed to this group of projects, including individuals at the University of Minnesota, MnDOT, the Local Road Research Board, and Jackson, Lincoln, and Polk counties.


2017

Living Snow Fences

  • University of Minnesota: Gary Wyatt, Diomy Zamora, Dean Current, Gregg Johnson, Don Kilberg, Joe Knight, Arlene Mathison, Eric Ogdahl, Dinesh Paudel, Sierra Schroder, David Smith, Steve Taff
  • MnDOT: Farideh Amiri, Michael Elle, Brad Estochen, Wendy Garr, Dan Gullickson, Rocky Haider, Bruce Holdhusen, Joe Huneke, Cassandra Isackson, Jakin Koll, Gordy Regenscheid, James Rosenow, Dan Warzala, John Wilson, Tom Zimmerman
  • USDA: Gregory Anderson, Ginger Kopp
  • Minnesota DNR: Carmelita Nelson

2016

A Comprehensive System for Assessing Truck Parking Availability

  • University of Minnesota: Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Vassilios Morellas, Ted Morris, Max Donath, Gina Baas
  • MnDOT: John Tompkins, Thomas Dumont, William Gardner, Bruce Holdhusen, Tim Spencer, Ray Starr, Robert Williams
  • American Transportation Research Institute: Dan Murray
  • Federal Highway Administration: James McCarthy

2015

Simplified Design Table for Minnesota Concrete Pavements

  • Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering, University of Minnesota: Lev Khazanovich, Derek Tompkins
  • MnDOT: Luke Johanneck, Steven Henrichs, Maureen Jensen, Tim Andersen, Tom Burnham, Maria Masten, Bruce Tanquist, Bernard Izevbekhai, Dan Warzala, Alan Rindels
  • Concrete Paving Association of Minnesota: Matt Zeller

2014

The Minnesota Bicycle and Pedestrian Counting Initiative: Methodologies for Nonmotorized Traffic Monitoring

  • Minnesota Department of Health: Amber Dallman, SHIP Communities
  • MnDOT: Lisa Austin, Jasna Hadzic, Tim Mitchell, Greta Alquist, Gina Mitteco, Melissa Barnes, Bruce Holdhusen, Dan Warzala, Gene Hicks, Carson Gorecki, Mark Flinner
  • Humphrey School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota: Greg Lindsey, Capstone and Practicum Students
  • Dakota County: Daniel Patterson
  • City of Minneapolis: Simon Blenski
  • Duluth – Metropolitan Interstate Council: James Gittemeier
  • Rochester – Olmsted County: Muhammad Khan
  • Hennepin County: Jason Pieper
  • Department of Natural Resources: Tim Kelly
  • Transit for Livable Communities: Joan Pasiuk
  • Three Rivers Park District: Thomas Mercier
  • SRF Consulting Group: Erik Minge
  • Toole Design: Tony Hull

2013

Investigation of Low-Temperature Cracking in Asphalt Pavements National Pooled Fund Study—Phase II

  • Minnesota Department of Transportation: Ben Worel, Tim Clyne, Bruce Holdhusen, Deb Fick, Julie Skallman
  • University of Minnesota: Mihai Marasteanu
  • University of Wisconsin: Hussain Bahia
  • Iowa State University: Chris Williams
  • University of Illinois: Bill Buttlar
  • Federal Highway Administration: Jack Youtcheff
  • Connecticut Department of Transportation
  • Iowa Department of Transportation
  • Minnesota Local Road Research Board
  • New York Department of Transportation
  • North Dakota Department of Transportation
  • Wisconsin Department of Transportation

2012

Advanced LED Warning Signs

  • MnDOT: Rob Ege, Alan Rindels, Mike Weiss
  • St. Louis County: Brian Boder, Victor Lund
  • University of Minnesota: Taek Kwon

2011

Bus 2.0 Driver-Assist System

  • MVTA: Michael Abegg, Glenn Boden
  • Schmitty & Sons Transit: Connie Massengale, Jesse Borchowiec, Mary Blanchard
  • University of Minnesota: Max Donath, Michael Manser, Craig Shankwitz, Eddie Arpin, Pi Ming Cheng, Peter Easterlund, Alec Gorjestani, Justin Graving, Erin Kurshoff, Arvind Menon, Bryan Newstrom

Assessment and Recommendation for Operation of Standard Sumps as Best Management Practices for Stormwater Treatment

  • City of Bloomington: Scott Anderson
  • City of Prior Lake: Ross Bintner
  • Metropolitan Council: Jack Frost
  • MnDOT: Derek Beauduy, Barbara Loida, Beth Neuendorf, Lisa Sayler, Shirlee Sherkow
  • University of Minnesota: John Gulliver, Omid Mohseni, Adam Howard, Kurt McIntire

2010

Automated Friction Measurement, Data Recording, and Applicator Control for Winter Road Maintenance

  • University of Minnesota: Gurkan Erdogan, Lee Alexander, Rajesh Rajamani
  • MnDOT: Gabe Guevara, Dan Warzala, Curtis Gobeli, Farideh Amiri, Mark Panek, Roger Hille, Thomas Zimmerman, Sue Lodahl
  • SRF Consulting Group, Inc.: Brian Scott
  • Hennepin County: Dharam Bobra

2009

Systematic Monitoring of Arterial Road Traffic Signals

  • University of Minnesota: Henry Liu, Wenteng Ma, Xinkai Wu, Heng Hu
  • Hennepin County: Eric Drager, James Grube, Roy Doron, Darryl Dobesh, Tom Switzer
  • Alliant Engineering: Bob Green
  • MnDOT: Steve Misgen, Ronald Christopherson, Mike Dittel, Shirlee Sherkow

2008

Full-Depth Precast Concrete Bridge Deck System

  • MnDOT: Dan Dorgan, Kevin Western, Erik Wolhowe, Paul Kivisto, Keith Molnau, Steve Ellis, Joe Fishbein, Kevin Hagen, Jeff Erickson, Steve Kordosky, Jennifer Read, Alan Rindels
  • FHWA: Romeo Garcia
  • County Materials: Don Hall, Don Lowe
  • Lunda Construction: Dennis Behnke
  • University of Minnesota: Carol Shield, Cathy French, Matthew Smith, Charles Bell II

2007

Minnesota I-394 MnPASS Project

  • MnDOT: Ken Buckeye, Ginny Crowson, Paul Czech, Doug Differt, Kevin Gutknecht, Randy Halvorson, James Klessig, Susan Sheehan, Mike Sobolewski, Nick Thompson, Darryl Taavola
  • University of Minnesota: Lee Munnich, Gary Barnes, Frank Douma, Adeel Lari, Barbara Rohde
  • FHWA: Susan Moe, Jim McCarthy
  • Metropolitan Council: Carl Ohrn
  • Hennepin County: Marthand Nookala
  • Wilbur Smith and Associates: Ed Regan, Tim Phillips
  • SRF Consulting Group: Ferrol Robinson, Brian Scott, John Doan
  • Cofiroute USA: Jon Ramirez, David Zinser
  • Frank Wilson and Associates: Frank Wilson
  • Tanaka Advertising: Jodie Tanaka
  • Raytheon: Paul Moosie
  • Loveland Communications: Joseph Loveland
  • Cambridge Systematics: Jeff Buxbaum, Doug Sallman
  • SEH: Tom Sohrweide
  • NuStats: Johanna Zmud, Chris Simek, Mark Bradley
  • Unviersity of Minnesota: Mary Vogel, James Pettinari, Roger Martin, Carlos Fernandez, Nichole Schepp, Laura Reuter
  • Advisory Task Force Chairs: Carol Flynn, Henry Van Dellen, Jim Hovland, Linda Koblick,

2006

Metro Evacuation Traffic Management Plan

  • MnDOT: Cathy Clark, Sonia Morphew, Robert Vasek
  • University of Minnesota: Betsy George, Sanhgo Kim, Qingsong Lu, Shashi Shekhar
  • URS Corporation: Erik Seiberlich Daryl Taavola

2005

Fly Ash Screening Tool Investigation 795 Implementation

  • MnDOT: Tim Andersen, Robert Edstrom, Bruce Johnson, John Jones, James Klessig, Barbara Loida, Roger Olson, Ruth Roberson, John Siekmeier
  • University of Minnesota: Dr. Paul Bloom, Michael Friend, Kim Grosenheider, Dr. Thomas Halbach
  • Waseca County: Jeff Blue
  • Xcel Energy: Chuck Donkers
  • Scott County: Greg Felt
  • MPCA: Matt Herman and Mike Trojan
  • Barr Engineering: Steve Juhlin
  • Wenck Associates: Sam Lucido
  • City of Hutchinson: John Rodeberg
  • City of Waseca: Fred Salsbury
  • Polk County: Richard Sanders
  • Rock County: Mark Sehr

2004

GIS Parcel Map Inventory

  • University of Minnesota: William Craig
  • MnDOT: Jay Krafthefer, Jim Aamot, Rick Morey
  • ProWest and Assoc.: Annette Theroux

2003

Implementation of Climatological Summaries for Blowing Snow Control Design Training and Website Development

  • MnDOT: Lou Barrett, Ed Fleege, Dan Gullickson, Elizabeth Hobbs, Jim Klessig
  • University of Minnesota: Amy Baker, Mark Seeley, Dave Ruschy, Martha Shulski, Lee Klossner, Kenny Blumenfield
  • Minnesota Department of Finance: John Doan
  • USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service: Paul Flynn
  • Minnesota DNR State Climatology Office: Pet Boulay, Greg Spoden, Jim Zandlo

2002

Influence of Roofing Shingles on Asphalt Concrete Mixture Properties

  • MnDOT: Roger Olson, Micky Ruiz, Jim Klessig, Karen Billiar,
  • National Asphalt Pavement Association: David Newcomb
  • Dan Krivit and Associates: Dan Krivit
  • Minnesota Office of Environmental Assistance: Don Kyser
  • Bituminous Roadways Inc.: Kent Peterson
  • Darlene Gorrill

2001

The award was given for several specific projects involving the development of monitoring and communication tools for weather and road conditions.

  • University of Minnesota-Duluth: Taek Kwon
  • MnDOT: Roberta Dwyer, Ed Fleege, Curt Pape

2000

Efficacy of Erosion Control Blankets and Soil Stabilizers

  • University of Minnesota: David Biesboer, Bruce Wilson, Scott Benik, Brad Hansen
  • MnDOT: Leo Holm, Dwayne Stenlund

1999

Investigating the Effects of Roadway Design on Driver Behavior: Applications for Minnesota Highway Design

  • University of Minnesota: Peter Hancock, Steven Scallen, John Carmody, Jim Klinge, Peter Easterland
  • MnDOT: Rod Garver, Pat Huston, Duane Hill, Ron Casellius, Dave Pickett, Gary Mueller, James Reierson, Dennis Moline