Affiliated Researchers

Affiliated faculty and researchers include members of more than 25 academic departments, bringing their wide range of expertise to transportation research.

Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics

  • Demoz Gebre-Egziabher

Agronomy and Plant Genetics

  • Roger Becker
  • Donald Wyse

Applied Economics

  • William Gartner

Biology, UMD

  • Randall Hicks

Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

  • Lawrence Baker
  • Jonathan Chaplin
  • John Nieber
  • Tim Smith
  • Bruce Wilson

Carlson School of Management

  • Ravi Bapna
  • Karen Donohue
  • Alfred Marcus

Center for Transportation Studies

  • Andrew Owen

Center for Urban & Regional Affairs

  • Edward Goetz
  • Thomas M. Scott

Chemical Engineering, UMD

  • Steven Sternberg

Chemistry & Biochemistry, UMD

  • John Evans
  • Venkatram Mereddy

Civil Engineering, UMD

  • Manik Barman
  • Ben Dymond
  • Brock Hedegaard
  • Eil Kwon
  • David Saftner
  • Andrea Schokker

Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering

  • Randal Barnes
  • Gary A. Davis
  • Catherine French
  • Stefano Gonella
  • Michele Guala
  • John Gulliver
  • Bojan Guzina
  • Kimberly Hill
  • Miki Hondzo
  • John Hourdos
  • Alireza Khani
  • Joseph Labuz
  • Jialiang Le
  • Michael Levin
  • Lauren Linderman
  • Mihai Marasteanu
  • Panos Michalopoulos
  • Omid Mohseni
  • Dominik Schillinger
  • Raphael Stern
  • Henryk Stolarski

College of Design

  • John Carmody
  • Tom Fisher
  • Mary Vogel

Computer Science & Engineering

  • David Du
  • Tian He
  • Vassilios Morellas
  • Ted Morris
  • Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos
  • Shashi Shekhar
  • Loren Terveen
  • Zhi-Li Zhang

Computer Science, UMD

  • Richard Maclin
  • Peter Willemsen

Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior

  • Jacques Finlay
  • Emilie Snell-Rood

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Vladimir Cherkassky
  • Mostafa Kaveh

Electrical Engineering, UMD

  • Mohammed Hasan
  • M. Imran Hayee
  • Taek Kwon
  • Hua Tang
  • Jiann-Shiou Yang

Entomology

  • Daniel Cariveau
  • Elaine Evans

Epidemiology and Community Health

  • Traci Toomey

Forest Resources

  • Dean Current
  • Gary Johnson
  • Ingrid Schneider

Geography

  • Ying Song
  • Rod Squires

Geography, UMD

  • Pat Farrell
  • Stacey Stark

Horticultural Science

  • Eric Watkins

Humphrey School of Public Affairs

  • John Bryson 
  • Xinyu (Jason) Cao
  • Frank Douma
  • Yingling Fan
  • Camila Fonseca-Sarmiento
  • Adeel Lari
  • Greg Lindsey
  • Sam Myers
  • Lee Munnich
  • Kathy Quick
  • Zhirong “Jerry” Zhao

Industrial & Systems Engineering

  • Saif Benjaafar
  • Ankur Mani
  • Diana Negoescu

Mathematics & Statistics, UMD

  • Zhuangyi Liu

Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, UMD

  • Hongyi Chen
  • Abigail Clarke-Sather
  • Robert Feyen
  • Debao Zhou

Mechanical Engineering

  • Lee Alexander
  • Tom Chase
  • Curtis Craig
  • Jane Davidson
  • Brian Davis
  • Max Donath
  • William Durfee
  • Peter Easterlund
  • David Kittelson
  • Perry Li
  • Chen-Fu Liao
  • Nichole Morris
  • William Northrop
  • Rajesh Rajamani
  • Kim Stelson
  • Zongxuan Sun

Natural Resources Research Institute (NRRI), UMD

  • Brian Brashaw
  • Meijun Cai
  • Donald Fosnacht
  • Victor Krause
  • Ron Moen 
  • Dean Peterson
  • Lawrence Zanko

Occupational Therapy

  • Erica Stern

Organizational Leadership and Development

  • Kenneth Bartlett

School of Kinesiology

  • Thomas Smith

School of Public Health

  • Matt Simcik
  • Julian Wolfson

School of Statistics

  • Gary W. Oehlert

Social Sciences, University of Minnesota Morris

  • Stephen Burks

Soil, Water, & Climate

  • Satish Gupta

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

  • William Herb
  • Matthew Hernick
  • Jessica Kozarek
  • Matthew Lueker
  • Jeff Marr

Tourism Center

  • Xinyi (Lisa) Qian

University of Minnesota Extension

  • Brigid Tuck
  • Gary Wyatt
  • Diomy Zamora

Water Resources Center

  • Sara Heger